The relationship between skin regeneration of fetal mice and Wnt signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takada Keiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80624460)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsfetal / mice / Wnt / wound / Wnt / 創傷治癒 / 皮膚 / 胎仔 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using mice fetal wound healing model, we made cutaneous wounds at various developmental stages of mice fetuses. Then the relationship between the expression of Wnt signaling and wound healing was observed. It was shown that in embryonic (E)13 wounds, no Wnt signals were over expressed. But when the wounds were made at later developmental stages, Wnt signals including Wnt 3a, 5, 10 and so on were over expressed at the margin of the wounds. From these results, it was supposed that the scarring and over expression of Wnt signals are co-related.