The role of YAP/TAZ in scarless wound healing
Project/Area Number |
15K20322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Hamada Mariko 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70723287)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 創傷治癒 / scarless wound healing / ケロイド / YAP/TAZ / scarless wound heailng / scar / keloid |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined keloid and normal tissue from 10 subjects and analyzing via IHC the YAP/TAZ levels in the cytoplasm and nucleus of keloid fibroblasts, endothelial cells and keratinocytes. The keloid fibroblast is the only cell that showed increased YAP/TAZ levels within the nucleus, possibly implicating this pathway in keloid pathogenesis and suggesting a potential target for therapeutic intervention.Our results suggest a possible pathway for keloid formation related to 'mechanotransduction' effects of stiffening of the ECM being signaled via YAP/TAZ expression influencing the Hippo pathway and keloid generation.