Visualizing fetal skin wound tissue by whole-mount immunohistochemistry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sakio Reiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70723261)
Research Collaborator KISHI Kazuo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 再生 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the mechanism of scarless wound healing, fetal skin wounds were created and analyzed using whole-mount immunohistochemistry. In the wound tissue of E13.5 embryos, numerous endothelial cells were observed extending their filopodia towards the center of the wounds, whereas after E15.5 seldom endothelial cells were observed in the superficial layer of the wounds. The surface of E13.5 wounds were covered with numerous macrophages, which were no longer observed after E15.5. These features may be related to the potential of skin wound to heal without scarring. Further morphological analysis in conjunction with genetic modification of animals will elucidate new insights into the mechanism of skin wound healing.