Analysis of epidermal cell-mediated response by tensile strength
Project/Area Number |
15K20324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Ruri Kamogawa 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70749324)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 抗張力反応 / 肥厚性瘢痕 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When skin is injured, to prevent the dissection of the wound, scar always occurs. In order to elucidate this mechanism, a device for distraction osteogenesis was attached to the back of the mice and evaluated their skin which load continuous tension. As a result, it has been clarified that not only the dermal cell but also epidermal cell have cell-mediated reaction by tensile strength reactions. The dermal cells are arranged in parallel with the progressive contraction but in epidermal cells they are aligned perpendicular to the direction of the development contraction. Expression of SMA was observed in these cells. It was suggested that Platelet - Derived Growth Factor prevents SMA expression and is one of factors to prevent scar.