Reconstruction of multiple facial nerve branches using skeletal muscle-derived multipotent stem cell sheet-pellet transplantation,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kosuke  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (80624551)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顔面神経再生 / 顔面神経麻痺 / 再生医療 / 末梢神経再生 / 頭頸部癌 / 幹細胞 / 幹細胞移植 / 顔面神経 / 神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported the therapeutic effects of skeletal muscle-derived multipotent stem cells (Sk-Cs) which exerted reconstitution capacity for muscle-nerve-blood vessel unit. The aim of this study is the application of Sk-Cs transplantation system to the reconstitution of facial complex nerve-vascular networks after severe damaged. The mice experiments were performed as the histological analysis and the rats were used for functional examinations. The transplanted group showed significantly higher functional score as compared to the Control group. In support, engrafted transplanted cells formed nerve-vascular networks with the differentiation into Schwann and perineurial cells, vascular endothelial and smooth muscle cells. Thus, the Sk-Cs sheet pellet transplantation is potentially useful for the reconstitution of the complex facial nerve-vascular networks.