Exploration of lymphatic vessel regeneration mechanism by artificial lymph node transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shinsuke Akita  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00436403)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / リンパ節移植 / リンパ管新生 / 人工リンパ節 / 人工リンパ管 / リンパ管細静脈吻合 / リンパ浮腫モデル / 新生リンパ管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No lymphangiogenesis and newly developed lymphatic flow into the artificial lymph node were observed. The cause of this result was thought to be a scar formation before newly developed blood circulation was established. A pedicled vascularized lymph node transfer model was developed using abdominal lymphedema model mice. Lymphangiogenesis and afferent lymphatic flow into the transferred lymph node was investigated using this model mice. Newly developed lymphatic flow was observed in some cases and was not observed in others, despite adequate blood flow was confirmed. For establishing afferent lymphatic flow into the transferring lymph node, it seemed to be very important to avoid forming a scar around the transferring lymph node.