Long-term physical, cognitive and Quality-of-Life outcome and their risk factors in severe sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUDO DAISUKE  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30455844)
Research Collaborator MIYAGAWA Noriko
MATSUI Noriko
YAGIHASHI Mao
KUSHIMOTO Shigeki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重症敗血症 / 長期転帰 / 認知機能 / Quality of life / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the long-term outcome of physical, cognitive, and quality of life (QOL) in patients with severe sepsis.
Thirty-three patients visited the outpatient and had several tests a year after admission. The score of their physical function tested by SF-36 was much lower than the standard value in Japanese people. Sixteen (48%) patients had the problem in walking around. Four of thirty-one (12.9%) patients were suspected of having cognitive dysfunction by the mini-mental statement examination. It is found that many patients had physical dysfunction a year after admission, and physical dysfunction is associated with pre-existing diseases before having sepsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで欧米からは、重症敗血症患者は、退院後年々死亡率が上がること、退院した患者で10.6%に認知機能障害を伴うこと、退院後も身体機能が低下し、その障害は長期に及ぶことが報告されていた。しかし、日本での調査や報告はなかった。本研究の結果は、人種や医療保険制度が欧米とは異なる日本での現状を把握するために重要なものである。
また、退院後の患者と家族の身体面および精神面に対して、必要となる医療的介入や社会的資源を提唱することができ、退院後の患者と家族の生活を支えることができる。長期転帰に関連する急性期から慢性期までの因子を明らかにすることで、その因子に対する治療方法の開発に繋がる。