| Project/Area Number |
15K20333
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
OAMI Takehiko 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (70527887)
| Research Collaborator |
WATANABE Eizo 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (40375639)
ODA Shigeto 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90204205)
HATANO Masahiko 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20208523)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | オートファジー / アポトーシス / 細胞死 / 敗血症 / 免疫麻痺 / 盲腸結紮穿孔 / 集中治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the details of the interaction between autophagy and immunosuppression, we analyzed apoptosis in T cells and survival rate after performing cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) operation on T cell-specific autophagy deficient mice. A blockade of autophagy accelerated T cell apoptosis compared with the control mice, augmenting the gene expression of BIM and PDCD1. Consequently, deficiency of autophagy in T cells significantly decreased the survival rate in the murine sepsis model. In conclusion, we demonstrated that T cell autophagy played a protective role against apoptosis and immunosuppression in sepsis.