Investigating relationship between apoptosis of intestinal epithelial cells and sepsis using Ncx KO mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUNAHARA Satoshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (70568667)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Eizo  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (40375639)
ODA Shigeto  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90204205)
HATANO Masahiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20208523)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNcx KOマウス / 盲腸結紮穿孔 / 敗血症 / 腸管免疫 / apoptosis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ncx KO mouse shows increased number of enteric neurons and is regarded as the animal model of human Hirschsprung related disease. Ncx KO mice develop severe sepsis compared to control mice after CLP procedure. We analyzed intestinal immune system and bacterial flora of the intestine. We found that dysbiosis took place in the intestine of KO mice. In addition, number of apoptotic cells and goblet cells were increased in the KO mice intestinal epithelium. We speculate that these conditions contribute to the severe outcome of the sepsis in CLP model in the KO mice.
In order to observe long-term outcome of sepsis, we tried the easy stool methods (ESM) instead of CLP procedure. In ESM, feces are injected intraperitoneally to mice and this method is thought to induce less severe sepsis compared to CLP method. The mice injected with the feces from Ncx KO mice have a tendency to develop more severe sepsis compared to the mice that injected with the feces from wild type mice.