The influence on intracranial aneurysm rupture by the fibrinolytic system control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tetsuro  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00467250)
Research Collaborator MAKINO Hiroshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10397408)
IWAKI Takayuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70509463)
HASHIMOTO Tomoki  UCSF, Department of Anesthesia
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 動物モデル / 画像解析 / 行動解析 / 線溶系 / プラスミノーゲン / トラネキサム酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the influence on intracranial aneurysm rupture by the fibrinolytic system control using the intracranial aneurysm mouse model, and also proceeded the evaluation of mouse aneurysm development and rupture.
1. We carried out the study by administration of tranexamic acid as an antifibrinolytic agent in advance. Currently, we are conducting the research using fibrinolytic genetically mice. 2. For mouse cerebral vessel imaging, we used 3-T magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and saddle coil. We were able to detect the aneurysm formation using nonenhanced magnetic resonance angiography (MRA) and subarachnoid hemorrhage using T2-weighted imaging. 3. For detailed monitoring of aneurysm rupture, we developed a new video trapping application which could operate on the iPad. 4. In order to improve the safety of anesthesia after subarachnoid hemorrhage, we measured the minimal alveolar concentration of isoflurane of mice.