The analysis of the interaction between gut microbiota, metabolite and intestinal immune response with integrative comics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA MITSUNORI  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60548444)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸内フローラ / マルチオミクス手法 / 免疫応答 / IgA / メタボローム解析 / 水素 / 重症病態 / 敗血症 / メタゲノム / メタボローム / 分子状水素 / 全身性炎症症候群 / 腸管免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbiota composition is altered in the critical illnesss, leading to dysregulated intestinal or systemic immune responses. However, the mechanism is not well established. We aimed to analyze the interaction between gut microbiota, metabolite and intestinal immune response with integrative omics approach in a murine model of sepsis. We revealed the rapid and dynamic alterations of gut microbiota, metabolite in murine septic mice. In particular, the dramatic overgrowth of Enterobacteriaceae, which was specifically combined with sIgA, would be a key bacteria for therapeutic strategy. Furthermore, we found the potential effect of hydrogen-rich saline with improving the survival rate and attenuating the overgrowth of Enterobacteriaceae.