The expression of NETs and responsiveness of neutrophils in patients with ARDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Tomoya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (70597509)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNETs / 好中球 / 感染 / ARDS / 低酸素下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) is one of the immune systems to suppress dissemination of infection by the netted chromatin decorated with antibacterial molecules. We hypothesized that NETs production was differenced by patients and the concentration of oxygen. First, we exmained neutrophils in healthy volunteers and compared NETs production under atmospheric oxygen and hypoxia. Blood samples were obtained from healthy volunteers. A total of five volunteers cooperated in this study. NETs was produced by PMA stimulation under both conditions. NETs amount decreased under hypoxia in the four cases and the average reduction rate was 57.8 %; however, it was not statistically significant (p=0.13).These results indicated that NETs production might be reduced under low concentration of oxygen. Further analysis has to be made to clarify the relations between NETs production and oxygen by neutrophils in patients with sepsis and ARDS.