Mechanism of the therapeutic effect of bromwarel urea on systemic immune response syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kuwabara Jun  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00512162)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords敗血症 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BU has strong anti-inflammatory effects, which are not correlated with NFκB activation. BU has two distinct actions in association with anti-inflammatory effects: weak inhibition of LPS-induced STAT1 phosphorylation and IRF1 expression, and suppression of mitochondrial activities, leading to reduced iATP levels. Because the combination of rotenone and filgotinib suppressed NO release to a similar extent as BU, the marked anti-inflammatory effects of BU could be attributable to the synergistic effects of JAK1 inhibition and reduction in iATP. The mechanism behind BU’s effects on iATP contents and JAK1 activity remains to be clarified with future research.