Mechanism of ichsemic neuron damage by immno-system after cardiac arrest and resuscitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fuji Yoshi Tetsuhiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50452785)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscardiac arrest / ishcemic neuron damage / delayed neuron damage / 脳神経細胞保護 / 心停止後脳保護 / 蘇生後の脳神経細胞障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuron cell is very sensitive for ischemia. After cardiac arrest and resuscitation, many neuron cells get damaged. The damage causes not only ischemia but also activation of immuno-cells, that resuts to delayed neuron death. Our hyposis was that delayed neuron damage can be suppressed by anti-activation of immuno-system. The first target was misrocria. Many reports that supressud microglia resuts to protective neurons after cardia arrest and resuscitation. But it was hard that microglia was inactivated without physical damage, and microglia inactivation did not result to neuron protect. We need to find a new target to protect neurons.