Mesenchymal stem cell derived hepatocyte-like cells transplantation might be one of the treatment strategies for childhood fulminant hepatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mizuguchi Soichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80747999)
Research Collaborator Junko Fujiyoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20467921)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児肝不全 / 細胞療法 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 肝不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to apply mesenchymal stem cells derived hepatocyte-like cells to treat childhood fulminant hepatitis. Immunogenicity and hepatic function of mesenchymal stem cell-derived hepatocytes were evaluated. As a result, these cells not only morphologically resembled hepatocytes, they had low immunogenicity and acquired the function of hepatocytes. We performed cell transplantation into acute liver failure model animals using these cell. The cell transplantation histologically and biochemically ameliorated fulminant hepatitis. Our findings showed mesenchymal stem cell derived hepatocyte-like cells transplantation might be one of the treatment strategies for childhood fulminant hepatitis.