Differential diagnosis of fever using canonical discriminant analysis of innate immune receptor gene expression profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Goro  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (00437427)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然免疫受容体 / 全身性炎症 / 判別分析 / 発熱 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infection in patients with systemic inflammation is difficult to diagnose with a single biomarker. We aimed to clarify the time course of change in the gene expression profile of innate immune receptors in infectious or sterile inflammation and to establish an early diagnostic method using canonical discriminant analysis (CDA) of the gene expression profile.
Using murine peritonitis model and burn injury models, we compared the expression pattern of innate immune receptors. In the CDA, each group showed distinctive gene expression patterns at just 6 hours after injury. Each group was clearly classified, and the classification error rates were 0% at all of the time points. CDA of the gene expression profile of innate immune receptors could be a novel approach for diagnosing the pathophysiology of complicated systemic inflammation from the early stage of injury.