Protective effect of nitrite on septic cardiac dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Ryoichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30609003)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords敗血症性心機能障害 / ミトコンドリア機能障害 / 亜硝酸塩 / 一酸化窒素 / 心保護作用 / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the cardioprotective effect of nitrite has been reported, but the effects of nitrite in sepsis is unknown. In this study, we administered nitrite to rats with severe sepsis model by cecal ligation and puncture, and examined its cardioprotective effect and safety. We elucidated that 1mg / kg of nitrite improved a cardiac contractility and myocardial mitochondrial function. Furthermore, in vivo hemodynamic, blood inflammatory cytokines, and myocardial nitrating stress were not exacerbated by nitrite. Nitrite administration also significantly improved the survival rate of septic rats. In the present study, our results showed a potential of nitrite for cardioprotection in severe sepsis.