medical simulation training using 3D printed simulation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Kotaro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60408143)
Research Collaborator SONODA Seijiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医学教育 / シミュレーション教育 / 3Dプリンター / シミュレーション / シミュレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is development of 3D printing simulator and simulation education program. We developed cricothyroid ligament incision model using 3D printer. We selected this skill because we required the skill promptly and accurately. We changed computed tomography(CT) scan data to 3D data, and we printed the 3D data using 3D printer. Figure 1 is the whole of this 3D model. Figure 2 is the incision part. This part is able to be cut and inserted a tracheostomy tube. Figure 3 is the simulator inserted a tracheostomy tube.
This simulation model is useful for young doctor unfamiliar with cricothyroid ligament incision, after using this simulator. So it is worth making simulator model for another common skill technique like thoracic drainage. For experts, we need more real simulator about tenderness. The advantage of the 3D printing model is that it can experience rare cases using CT data. We realized that 3D printer model can be good learning tool regarding medical education.