Donor pretreatment with carbon monoxide prevents ischemia/reperfusion injury following heart transplantation in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI NORITOMO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90732644)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords虚血再灌流障害 / 一酸化炭素 / 心臓移植 / 心移植 / ドナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that the pretreatment with carbon monoxide (CO) gas before organ procurement effectively protected cardiac grafts from ischemia reperfusion (I/R)-induced injury in a rat heterotopic cardiac transplantation. CO-inhaled group improved serum troponin I, CPK, and reanimation time after I/R. Inflammatory cytokines mRNAs and migration of neutrophils and macrophages on the graft were decreased. VEGF, a potent growth factor that promotes differentiation and proliferation of endothelium and mediates vasodilatation, was increased by CO-inhalation. Our study showed CO-inhalation of donors was highly effective to provide potent anti-inflammatory effects against I/R injury. But the mechanisms by which CO potentiated the protective effects were unclear because we could not find the meaningful data from gene array analysis. CO treatment of potential organ donors can increase the future pool of organs suitable for transplantation, which could have a substantial clinical impact.