The role of macrophage SOCS3 in cardiac remodeling after myocardial infarction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Nohara Shoichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20647812)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords急性心筋梗塞 / SOCS3 / サイトカイン / 梗塞後リモデリング / マクロファージ / 心破裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the role of macrophage SOCS3 in acute myocardial infarction.Macrophage specific SOCS3-KO(SOCS-mKO) mice had high mortality more than control mice. This result suggests that macrophage SOCS3 has protective effect for myocardium after myocardial infarction. LV rupture rate after myocardial infarction was high in the SOCS3-mKO mice than in the control mice.Third day after myocardial infarction, myocardium internal hemorrhage was greater in SOCS3-mKO mice than in the control mice. We will evaluate MMP to clarify the mechanism of LV rupture.