Analysis on the supply system of phosphate ions by osteoblasts/osteocytes during bone mineralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tomoka  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50739349)
Research Collaborator KOMORI Toshihumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00252677)
ODA Kimimitsu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10122681)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨基質石灰化 / 骨芽細胞 / TNALP / 石灰化 / 骨細胞 / ENPP1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the regulation of phosphate ion generation by chondrocyte and osteoblastic cells (preosteoblast, osteoblast and osteocyte) during the process of bone mineralization, we generated transgenic mice over-expressing tissue non-specific alkaline phosphatase (TNALP) driven by type I collagen promoter specific to preosteoblast/osteoblast, or type II collagen promoter specific to chondrocyte. We have examined the localization of several enzymes and membrane transporters involved in phosphate ion generation and mineralization in bone.