Overcome the drug resistance of oral cancers with inhibition of transporters in tumor endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Kosuke  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 客員研究員 (10609100)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん / 腫瘍血管 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemotherapy is one of the method of cancer therapy, but the therapeutic effect is not enough because of drug resistance. It has been reported that tumor endothelial cells (TECs) show abnormal phenotype. TECs are resistant to anti-cancer drug. In this study, we tried to inhibit transporters which is related to drug resistance. Treatment of paclitaxel with transporter inhibitor inhibited TEC proliferation in vitro. In addition, treatment of paclitaxel with transporter inhibitor inhibited tumor growth compared to single paclitaxel treatment.