Mechanism analysis for evasion of periodontal pathogen from host innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hiroki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40572186)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
<Objective> In this study, we focused on the molecular basis underlying intracellular localization of Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg), a pathogenic bacterium of periodontitis, in gingival epithelial cells. It has been reported that Rab4A, one of the Rab GTPases, has a key role in the fast recycling from early endosomes to plasma membrane. The objective of this study is to determine the involvement of Rab4A in intracellular localization of Pg. <Results> At 1-3 hour after infection, about one third of intracellular Pg was co-localized with Rab4A and RUFY1 in human immortalized gingival epithelial cells (HIGECs). Knockdown of Rab4A increased viable Pg in HIGECs, and caused accumulation of Pg in early endosomes even up to 5 h after infection. <Conclusion> Rab4A is suggested to be involved in the intracellular trafficking of Pg from early endosomes to distinct organelles in gingival epithelial cells.