Analysis fo osteocyte functin included FGF23 - klotho axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Muneteru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10706336)
Research Collaborator KUROSHIMA Shinichiro
AMIZUKA Norio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨細胞 / αklotho / リン濃度 / 血中リン濃度 / αklothoタンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate that relationship between osteocyte and phosphorous serum level. Low phosphorous diet improved the phenotype of kl/kl mice, but this diet did not improved the phenotype of α klotho-/- mice. Our finding suggests that not only phosphorous serum level but also other factors may be associated with the phenotype of α klotho-/- mice. Next, expression levels of osteocyte-related genes and proteins were investigated using osteocytes derived from mouse calvariae under various phosphorous conditions. The expression level of an osteocyte-related protein was changed in a phosphorous dose dependent manner. Hence, osteocyte may directly detect the phosphorous serum levels in the presence of α klotho protein.