Identification and virulence analysis of surface proteins in Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Oogai Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (40511259)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周病原因菌 / 表層タンパク / 外膜タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried virulence analysis of surface proteins on periodontal pathogen Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans. To analysis the exposed proteins on outer membrane, trypsin shaving was performed. As the results, several surface proteins including previously known virulence factors Omp100 and EmaA were identified. However, many of the identified proteins were intracellular located proteins such as the ribosomal proteins, chaperons and enzymes. These results indicate some of the identified intracellular proteins are derivative from killed bacteria by trypsin treatment. Improved protocol is needed to systematic identification of surface proteins in this microbe.