Project/Area Number |
15K20366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SATO takuya
HAKEDA yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 骨細胞 / 破骨細胞形成抑制 / 破骨細胞 / 骨細胞由来破骨細胞形成抑制因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to perform protein isolation and purification from bone cells, culture of established bone marrow cell MLO-Y4 cells without serum (FBS) was examined, but without FBS, MLO-Y4 cells were killed and osteoclasts in culture supernatant 10% FBS was used for culture since the formation inhibitory effect was also reduced. This culture supernatant was fractionated into 10 groups of proteins by filter and allowed to act on the osteoclast formation system, but the result of specifying the range of molecular weight could not be obtained by comparison among groups, and the effect of serum was considered It was done. Therefore, another method was examined, and primary bone cells were cultured while being embedded in a bone matrix, and microarray analysis was performed on RNA recovered therefrom. As a result of analysis, several types of genes that we wanted to study were identified for identification of the target protein of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
強靭な骨の大部分は骨吸収静止状態にあると考えられ、骨吸収静止状態に制御する機構として、骨格中に張り巡らされた骨細胞ネットワークによる監視・統制つまり骨の内部からの、骨細胞による負の破骨細胞制御機構が考えられる。本研究は、骨細胞由来の未知の破骨細胞形成抑制因子を同定し、その分子による破骨細胞形成抑制機構を明らかにすることを目的としたが、研究期間内には同定まで至らなかった。しかし、本研究での試行錯誤の結果、初代骨細胞を骨基質に埋入したまま培養し、そこから回収したRNAに関してマイクロアレイ解析を行うという、新しいアプローチに着手することができたため、今後の同定と研究発展に希望が持てる結果となった。