The morphological and functional study of the newly discovered hematopoietic structure induced in a severely anemic mouse model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Hirotada  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30634844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新規造血構造体 / 髄外造血 / 窒素含有型ビスホスホネート / GCSF / 重症貧血マウスモデル / G-CSF / 赤血球造血 / 造血前駆細胞 / 胚子型ヘモグロビン / 造血サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study established a severely anemic mouse model that was treated with a combination of Nitrogen-containing bisphosphonate (NBP) with phenylhydrazine (PHZ), which induced newly discovered hematopoietic organs in the omentum. We characterized the structures and factors related to the formation of these new organs. Some hematopoietic cells, including megakaryocytes, and well-developed sinuses were observed in these structures. Numerous erythroblasts and c-kit-positive hematopoietic progenitor cells (HPCs) were detected, and mRNAs related to hematopoiesis were expressed in these structures. The levels of G-CSF in the serum and HPCs in the peripheral blood were increased in the severely anemic mouse model. These results suggest that the induced hematopoietic structures act as the sites of erythropoiesis and that NBP-induced G-CSF production causes HPC mobilization thus, the newly discovered hematopoietic structure in this study might be formed.