Establishment of the three-dimensional salivary gland self-organization induction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Junichi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40710166)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords唾液腺 / ES細胞 / 分化誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The salivary gland rudiments in embryonic day 12 were separated into the epithelium of submandibular gland and oral epithelium far from the salivary gland by laser micro-dissection, and performed analysis of differential gene expression by RNA-seq. We identified the two transcriptional factors that regulate specification of salivary gland rudiment at the earliest stages of salivary gland development. To determine whether the transcriptional factors promote salivary gland differentiation, mouse embryonic stem cells-derived oral ectoderm was transduced with Ad-vector expressing transcription factors. During days 23, we observed the aggregates underwent a dynamic shape change and formed branching morphology. The ESCs-derived exocrine gland structures had three-dimensional salivary gland structures. Moreover, orthotopic transplantation of ESCs-derived salivary gland could replace salivary gland in a mouse model of a parotid gland defect.