The role of zinc tranporter ZnT4 in secretory function and pathology of salivary glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Matsuki-Fukushima Miwako  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90548273)
Research Collaborator MISHIMA Kenji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
IRIE Taro  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00317570)
YASUHARA Rika  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20453649)
TANAKA Junichi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40710166)
FUKADA Toshiyuki  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70373363)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords亜鉛 / 唾液腺 / ZnT / 亜鉛輸送体 / 加齢 / 発生 / ZnT4 / lmマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the role of a zinc transporter, ZnT4, in salivary zinc secretion. In major salivary glands of wild type female mouse, expression level of ZnT4 in submandibular (SMG) and sublingual (SLG) glands were higher than parotid gland. Also, in situ hybridization detected that positive reaction in acinar and intercalated duct of SMG and SLG. In western blotting, ZnT4 positive band was detected in both SMG and mammary gland lysates. Therefore, ZnT4 was suggested that expressed in salivary glands. Next we used spontaneous mutant mice of ZnT4 (lm mouse) which is induced mammary gland degeneration by removal of additive zinc in drinking water. In result, removal of additive zinc in drinking water did not induce degeneration of submandibluar gland.