MicroRNA signals between tissues play a role in specifying epithelial cell fate during organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2016)
Asahi University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Toru  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (10454266)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / exosomes / 上皮間葉相互作用 / エピジェネティクス / 唾液腺 / 器官形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are small RNAs that regulate gene expression. There is evidence that miRNAs are used as mobile signals for intercellular communication via extracellular vesicles including exosomes. Recently, we found that exosomal miRNAs released from the mesenchyme are mobile signals for epithelial-mesenchymal interactions during fetal submandibular gland (SMG) development.
Classic recombination experiments using SMG and mammary gland showed that the salivary mesenchyme is inductive to epithelium, suggesting that the SMG mesenchyme affect epithelial epigenetic states. Epigenetics are genomic modifications without alteration of the DNA sequences. We hypothesized that the exosomal miRNAs from SMG mesenchyme could be signals to induce changes in epigenetics during the classic recombination experiments. Our data suggested that epigenetics in SMG epithelium alter at embryonic day 15 and that some exosomal miRNAs could target a transcription factor important for mammary gland development.