Investigation of immune response against pathogenic fungus Candida albicans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Nagao Jun-ichi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (30509047)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCandida albicans / 獲得免疫 / Th17 / 口腔カンジダ症 / 病原真菌 / Th17細胞 / 免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Candida albicans is the most important fungal pathogen of humans and causes oral candidiasis. T helper 17 (Th17) cells have been known to mediate protective immunity against C. albicans infection. However, little is known about the regulatory mechanism to induce Th17 immune response by C. albicans. We focused on the T-cell antigens in C. albicans to induce Th17 cells. A membrane fraction of mycelial cells effectively induced differentiation of CD4+ T cells to Th17 cells. Mycelial membrane-differentiated Th17 cells adoptive transferred intravenously prevented oral candidiasis by oral infection of C. albicans.