Studied on the mechanisms of cancer metastasis and proliferation regulated by a new molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Asano Satoshi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (30570535)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳癌細胞 / 転移 / 細胞移動 / イノシトールリン脂質 / PI3-kinase / 細胞増殖 / 乳腺癌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lamellipodia are formed at the leading edge of migrating cells, and the formation is regulated by the metabolism of PI(4,5)P2, an inositol phospholipid, into PI(3,4,5)P3. Phospholipase C (PLC)-related but catalytically inactive protein (PRIP) has high homology to PLC-δ1 and binds to PI(4,5)P2 at the pleckstrin homology (PH) domain. However, the functions of PRIP in the regulation of phosphoinositide signaling have not been determined.
In this study, we examined the potential role and mechanisms of PRIP in controlling phosphoinositide metabolism and migration activity of cancer cells. PRIP overexpression in MCF-7 and BT-549 human breast cancer cells inhibited cell migration in vitro and metastasis development in vivo. PI(3,4,5)P3 production was decreased in Prip-overexpressing MCF-7 and BT-549 cells. Collectively, the suppressor activity of PRIP in PI(4,5)P2 metabolism regulates the tumour migration, suggesting PRIP as a promising target for protection against metastatic progression.