Project/Area Number |
15K20376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 細胞膜透過性ペプチド / CPP / DDS / 舌癌 / 口腔癌 / 細胞膜透過ペプチド / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ファージディスプレイ法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Peptide sequences specifically incorporated into HSC-3 (human tongue carcinoma cell line), SAS (human tongue carcinoma cell line) and Ca9-22 (human gingival carcinoma cell line) were searched by phage display method. Phage was concentrated by Bio panning and DNA sequencing, but no significant differences in the frequency of expression between the obtained peptides. In order to perform in vivo screening with the searched CPP, creation of a cancer model mouse was planned. Different types of cancer cell lines were injected into multiple dorsal areas of immunodeficient mice, We created a mouse that can perform screening with high efficiency.