The involvement of microglia and early molecular signaling in the jaw face of abnormal pain onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Han In Yang  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00712556)
Research Collaborator INOUE Tomio  昭和大学, 歯学部口腔生理学講座, 教授 (70184760)
IWATA Kouichi  日本大学, 歯学部口腔生理学講座, 教授 (60160115)
SHINODA Masamichi  日本大学, 歯学部口腔生理学講座, 准教授 (20362238)
NAKAMURA Shiro  昭和大学, 歯学部口腔生理学講座, 准教授 (60384187)
MOCHIZUKI Ayako (NAKAYAMA Kiyomi)  昭和大学, 歯学部口腔生理学講座, 助教 (10453648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmicroglia / 異所性異常疼痛 / 炎症 / 口腔顔面痛 / allodynia / 脊髄 / 三叉神経 / マイクログリア / 顎顔面領域 / 関連痛 / 顎顔面部領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In clinical practice it may be encountered in patients complaining of maxillofacial part ectopic abnormal. Cervical inflammation and damage are considered as causes.In order to elucidate the molecular mechanism associated with the onset of allodynia, an inflammatory agent was administered to create model rat.Behavioral observation was carried out for 15 days, and on day 4, ectopic abnormal pain of the maxillofacial area skin was confirmed in the model group. The decrease in pain response at an earlier stage than before the 4th day was observed. In the immunohistological study, activation of microglia was recognized in the spinal cord of dominant region of maxillofacial region skin. From the study, it was suggested that there is a possibility of signal transmission between nerve and glia in the development of pain.
Unfortunately, this study could not identify early molecular signals and would like to expect further research.