Establishment of iPSCs and osteoblast differentiation of fibroblasts from Go rlin syndrome patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Shino Hiromi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00445446)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疾患特異的iPS細胞 / iPS細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞 / Hedgehog
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disease-specific pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) allow in vitro investigation of genetic diseases with unclear phenotype-genotype associations, such as Gorlin syndrome. We generated iPSCs from four unrelated Gorlin syndrome patients, all with genetic functional loss of PTCH1, using the SeVdp (KOSM302L) vector. Activation of the Hedgehog (Hh) effector Smoothened (SMO) by SAG plus osteo-induction induced significantly higher ALP expression in patient-derived iPSCs than control iPSC lines. Patient-derived iPSCs had lower basal expression of Hhs, Wnts, and BMPs than control iPSCs before osteogenic induction, but much greater increases under osteogenic treatment, indicating osteogenic hypersensitivity. We propose that iPSCs from Gorlin syndrome patients have constitutively active Hh signaling, which confers enhanced susceptibility to osteogenesis and contributes to disease-associated abnormalities.