Activation of fast-spiking GABAergic neurons in the agranular insular cortex through a piriform cortical pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kiyofumi  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30609764)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords島皮質 / パッチクランプ / 三叉神経主感覚核 / 光遺伝学 / 匂い / 痛み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The insular cortex (IC) plays a pivotal role in processing multiple sensory information. Among the IC subdivisions, i.e. granular, dysgranular, and agranular IC (AI), the AI lacks the granular cell layer. In spite of the accumulating knowledge about the functional significance of the AI including nociceptive and olfactory information processing, functional features of AI local circuits has been unknown. To elucidate the synaptic connection mechanisms in the AI, we used laser-scanning photostimulation (LSPS) mapping using slice preparations, which is suitable for exploring neural connections to comprehend the source of excitatory synaptic inputs to recorded neuron. the activities of GABAergic fast-spiking interneurons are driven by neurons in the piriform cortex and the endopiriform cortex. The fast-spiking cell in the AI may play as a gate of excitatory inputs from the piriform cortex to the IC.