Establishment of sarcopenia index of oral region by ultrasonography for assessment of dysphagia and feeding disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IKE Makiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30568506)
Research Collaborator Kobayashi Taichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波検査 / 筋輝度 / 超音波 / サルコペニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was performed to investigate the muscle mass and muscle quality of the tongue and suprahyoid using ultrasonography and to examine the association between these and oral function and nutritional status. The subjects were 10 elderly female and 8 healthy young females. Physical characteristics and ultrasonography measurements were compared. The group of elderly females had a significantly higher geniohyoid muscle brightness and masseter muscle brightness than that observed in the group of the young females. These results may explain the association between the geniohyoid muscle and the swallowing function. Our study suggests that the muscle quality assessment with ultrasonography is useful as an observation of sarcopenia of the oral region. Further research is needed to determine the sarcopenia index.