Proteomic analysis of cell competition in the lateral invasion front of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Tatsuya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (70634856)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 細胞競合 / プロテオミクス / 扁平上皮癌 / 癌‐非癌界面 / ladinin-1 / actin / 口腔上皮内癌 / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) and carcinoma in-situ (CIS) frequently form the interface facing non-cancerous epithelium. I hypothesized cell competition might be occurred between cancer and non-cancerous cells in this interface. Thus, I investigated this interface histopathologically and performed proteomic analysis using LC-MS/MS. In histological analysis, apoptotic bodies, hyaline bodies, and other morphological changes suggesting cell damage were frequently observed in the cancer side adjacent to the interface. From proteomic analysis, 7 proteins, specifically increasing or decreasing in the cancer or non-cancerous sides adjacent to the interface, were identified. These proteins may be involved in cell competition between oral SCC/CIS cells and non-cancerous cells.