Estimation of fat fraction in the salivary glands using DIXON method: Application to Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kise Yoshitaka  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30513197)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / MRI / 脂肪含有率 / 耳下腺 / 顎下腺 / DIXON法 / 唾液腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fat fraction (FF) in the salivary glands of healthy subjects and patients with Sjogren 's syndrome was quantitatively evaluated using 6 point DIXON method which is imaging technique of MRI.
From this study, it was found that quantification of FF in salivary gland is possible by 6 point DIXON method. Furthermore, by using this technique, it was suggested that fat deposition occurs in the salivary glands depending on the physical characteristics and blood condition of the individual even in the normal group. In addition, in Sjogren 's syndrome patients, it was suggested that fatty degeneration was likely to occur in the submandibular glands. These results seemed to contribute to the establishment of new diagnostic methods and development of therapeutic methods for Sjogren 's syndrome in the future.