Project/Area Number |
15K20387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Nagai Kentaro 宮崎大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80750570)
Research Collaborator |
NOUMI Kenta
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | OSCC / 口腔腫瘍 / ISGs / JAK-STAT / NDRG2 / ISGs / STAT3 / 相互作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to clarify the molecular mechanism of OSCC onset associated with activation of JAK-STAT signal transduction system. Currently, we performed integrated genome analysis combining high-density SNP array analysis and comprehensive gene expression analysis, and isolate cancer gene and tumor suppressor gene specific to OSCC, AIM2 and IFI6 have been identified as interferon-inducible gene group (ISG) so far, and we have further increased the number of pecimens and performed genome analysis. In addition, we are also studying cell proliferation, adhesion ability, apoptotic ability and introduction of shRNA expression vector into OSCC cell line for the functional analysis of BST2, which is considered to contribute to onset of OSCC.