Effect of oral pathogens on the progression of NAFLD in high caloric diet-fed mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Osaka Toshifumi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70514470)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患 / 口腔病原体 / 腸内細菌叢 / NAFLD / 炎症 / NAFLD / 歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is considered to be a hepatic manifestation of metabolic syndrome. Recently, dysbiotic alteration in the gut microbiota has been highlighted as one possible driving forces for the progression of NAFLD. However, the mechanisms causing gut dysbiosis remain obscure. Thus, this study aimed to investigate whether oral pathobionts-induced alteration in the gut environments is the contributing factor of NAFLD progression. C57BL/6J mice were fed with a high caloric diet to develop obesity, and intragastrically administrated with Porphyromonas gingivalis or Streptococcus intermedius for 12 weeks. Intragastric administration of oral pathobionts led to enhance the inflammatory response in the liver, while had no effect on gut physiology. These results suggest that the liver was highly sensitive to gut environmental alteration. In conclusion, oral pathobionts-induced gut environmental alteration confers the susceptibility to NAFLD progression.