| Project/Area Number |
15K20394
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 骨粗鬆症 / 顎骨海綿骨 / パノラマX線写真 / 歯科用コーンビームCT / パノラマX線写真 / 歯科用コーンビームCT / コーンビームCT |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Number of teeth tended to be associated with cortical shape of the mandible on panoramic radiographs. There was no significant differences in the whole bone volume among 3 cortical shapes (P=0.093). Subjects with severely eroded cortex had significantly larger trabecular bone volume (P=0.115) and fractal dimension (P=0.09) than those with normal and moderately eroded cortices. Trabecular bone density tended to be larger in subject with eroded cortex than the others (P=0.085). However, trabecular bone density increased with age (r=0.26, P=0.042). In this study, trabecular bone of the basal portion of the mandible increased with age, although cortical bone decreased. These results suggested that trabecular bone density and complexity of the mandible may increase with the progression of cortical bone porosity in the elderly.