Project/Area Number |
15K20395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Suto Mizuki 東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40708046)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯周組織再生 / ヒト歯髄細胞 / ヒト歯根膜細胞 / ベルベリン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Berberine, an alkaloid extracted from various plants, is galenical and promotes osteoblast differentiation. But,the effect of berberine in human periodontal ligament(hPDL) and human dental pulp cell(hPulp) is unknown. In this study, we showed that berberine promotes cell proliferation in hPDL and hPulp. The effect in hPDL was more prominent compared with hPulp. Therefore, we used hPDL and this proliferation did not depend on MAP kinase. Berberin inihibited the expression of alkaline phosphatase, and this inhibition was canceled by treatment with ERK1/2 inhibition, suggesting that the berberine-mediated inhibition of alkaline phosphatase was through MAP/ERK signaling pathway.Taken together, berberine inhibited differentiation and promoted proliferation in hPDL.