Project/Area Number |
15K20397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Jun 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20634083)
Research Collaborator |
OKIJI Takashi
KANEKO Tomoatsu
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | グリア細胞 / 疼痛 / ニューロン / ミクログリア / 相互作用 / 歯痛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dynamics of mRNA expression of the NMDAR subunit which excitatory amino acid Glutamate were analyzed to search the possibility in the sensitized thalamus induced by mustard oil application to SD rat molar pulp. At the same time, mRNA expression of GFAP which specifically developed in astrocyte, p38MAPK called to be connected with a central pain treatment mechanism about the microglial activation in particular, P2X4 receptor, IBA-1 was searched and analyzed the activation of glia cells. Furthermore, immunohistochemical technique was used with an activated state of effect and the cell function of various modifying factors.