New teqnique and removal of bioceramics root canal filling and effect on the dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IDE Ayai  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60736007)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオセラミックス / MTA / 除去性 / Er:YAGレーザー / 除去 / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently,the new standard material of endodontics, MTA was used in clinical practice routinly world wide. However the removal of MTA methods were not reported. We tried to develop the methods of MTA. Er:YAG laser could remove MTA in the root canals faster than ultrasonic method.Additionally, we found that some acid could soften the MTA surface. This results may be easier to remove MTA materials in clinical practice.