Development of antibacterial self-adhesive resin cements containing chlorhexidine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Ranna  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70711068)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレジンセメント / 抗菌性 / クロルヘキシジン / 溶出 / 歯学 / バイオフィルム形成抑制 / 接着強さ / 曲げ強さ / 歯科材料学 / 抗菌性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the experimental self-adhesive resin cements containing chlorhexidine diacetate (CHX) at various concentrations were prepared, and their antibacterial effects, bonding ability, and physical properties were evaluated. The experimental cements prepared by incorporation of CHX at 5 (wt)% or greater into a commercial dual-cure G-CEM LinkAce (GC Corp., Tokyo) exhibited antibacterial effects at uncured stage and inhibited biofilm formation on their surfaces after curing. In addition, the experimental cement containing 5 (wt)% CHX demonstrated dentin bonding ability and flexural strength acceptable for clinical use.
Thus, incorporation of CHX at 5 (wt)% into G-CEM LinkAce was found to be a promising approach to provide the self-adhesive resin cements with antibacterial activities.