Development of new desensitizer for hypersensitive dentin with antibacterial properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KEI  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00550815)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords象牙質知覚過敏抑制材 / 抗菌性 / 細菌付着性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is about the adhesion of oral bacteria for the dentin which I treated in desensitizer for hypersensitive dentin. It was in the beginning representative desensitizer for hypersensitive dentin. As a result, the initial adhesion of oral bacteria tended that there was few it in comparison with the type that a hydrophilic monomer penetrated to the dentin surface, and a type to form a high polymer film on the dentin surface when I put it within this study formed a film such as hybrid layer in the adhesion.
Although antibacterial effect can be obtained constantly by adding antimicrobial ingredient to prototype desensitizer for hypersensitive dentin, its antibacterial effect did not last for a long time, addition of antimicrobial ingredient decreased physical properties and the resin bond strength to dentin.