The study of the new adhesive which combine MMPs activity inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2016-2017)
Okayama University (2015)
Principal Investigator
HOSHIKA Tomohiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (20609953)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords象牙質 / MMPs / 接着 / MMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined influence of the MMPs activity inhibitors on mechanical properties of the decalcified dentin and the experimental bonding system that combined the MMPs activity inhibitors with bonding resin of the self-etching system. 1). Influence on mechanical property: MMPs activity inhibitors treatment improved the mechanical property of the decalcified dentin. 2).Influence in the dentin adhesion: In early adhesion examination, there were no decline of the bonding strength the combination to bonding agents with tannic acid until 1%. In 6 months storage, tannic acid controlled degradation of the bonding strength.
Because the change of color of the tooth substance with tannic acid and Saforide were accepted, the development of the MMPs activity inhibitors which does not cause a change of color is necessary.