The study of the hypoxia culture using human induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Koji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (40646113)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHypoxia / Stat3 / ヒトiPS細胞 / HIF / 低酸素培養 / STAT3 / 低酸素 / HIFs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study indicates that the HIF-2α expression in human iPS cells was activated under hypoxic conditions, similarly to that in murine iPS cells, and that HIF-2α among HIFs is the most effective compound for maintaining the pluripotency of human iPS cells. Furthermore, the STAT3 signal pathway regulates the expression of HIF-2α.