Examination of the usefulness of human dental pulp stem cells under hypoxic culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Yuu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (60746931)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 再生療法 / 低酸素培養 / 初期培養 / 増殖効率 / 分化効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The success rate of first culture was low rate in our laboratory, and contamination became most of problems. These are highlighting the problem of being exposed to the oral cavity at the time of collection from the patient, and it turned out that it was required to pay close attention to the method of collecting from the bone marrow or the body. However, in the case of successful separation and culture, the multipotential ability can be proved, and these pluripotent cells isolated from the dental pulp tissue are more stable against clinical application of regenerative therapy in the future dental field It was suggested that there is usefulness.